Order by phone +49 (0)6155 8877766

Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 (BM-SWRCONVRCK2)

SKU: 5256
Delivery about 5-10 days.
€2,105.43 €1,947.52 €1,636.57

Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2

The Blackmagic Design Studio Converter 2 inputs SDI video signals transmitted over optical fiber and converts the signals to SDI for use with video switchers. When used in conjunction with the Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converter, you can send video signals up to 28 miles between camera and switcher using available optical fiber cables. By comparison sending an HD-SDI signal over traditional copper cable is usually limited to about 300 feet, depending on the quality of the cable.

A typical set up using the Studio Converter 2 is to connect it between the switcher and up to four ATEM Camera Converter units. This set up allows the Converter 2 to receive the signals from the fiber cable, convert the signals to SDI using 10-bit processing, and send the signals to the switcher. The Converter 2 supports SD/HD signals, and when using the available ATEM Camera Converter you can use any camera with an SDI/HDMI output.

The converter 2 can also be used as 4 independent simultaneous bi-directional SD/HD-SDI to optical converters. The converter 2 features a built-in mic input, speaker and headphone jack that provides talkback audio for communicating with camera operators. The Converter 2 passes tally signals embedded in the SDI program stream. You can cascade multiple ATEM Studio Converter 2 units together when using more than 4 cameras. The Studio Converter 2 features a 1RU design with built in rack mount ears for easy integration into existing studio configurations or production cases.

Features:

- Talkback and tally
- Built-in speaker and volume control
- Up to 45,000 meters signal transmission via fiber
- Support of fiberglass & 6G-SDI / 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SDI embedded audio
- Video Sampling 4:2:2
- Color Accuracy: 10 bit 4:2:2 (YUV)
- Compatible with Windows and Mac
- 19 rack mountable, 1U
- 1 year warranty

Specifications

SDI Video Input
1 × 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information
SDI Video Output
4 × 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 × 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher
Talkback Audio
Aviation Headsets with 0.25 TRS headset connector and 0.206 TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector
Analog Audio
1 × stereo RCA monitoring output
AES/EBU Audio Input
1 × combined headphone input. 1 × combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters
AES/EBU Audio Output
1 × combined headphone output. 1 × combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters
Balanced XLR Audio Output
4 × camera stereo analog audio outputs
Optical Fiber Video Input
4 × single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Video Output
4 × single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector
Optical Fiber Audio Input
4 × single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Optical Fiber Audio Output
4 × single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio
Computer Interface
1 × mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates
SDI Format Support
525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98,1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97,1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.
SDI Compliance
SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M
Audio Sampling
Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion
Video Sampling
4:2:2
Color Precision
10-bit
Color Space
REC 601, REC 709
Multiple Rate Support
SDI switches between SD and HD
Software
Converter Utility for firmware update
Operating Systems
Mac OS X 10.7 Lion or later, and Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion or later - Windows 7 or Windows 8
Power Supply
110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input
Operating Temperature
0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)
Storage Temperature
-20° to 45° C (-4° to 113° F)
Your data will be collected and processed according to our privacy notice.

 

 

 

* Incl. Tax, excl. postal charges ** Excl. Tax, excl. postal charges